IEEE Visualization 2000 * Oct. 8-13, 2000 * Salt Lake City, Utah

Conference Program:

Papers, Works In Progress, Case Studies, Panels:


  Wednesday, 10:15 - 12:15pm

P1 Papers: Biomedial Visualization

(1) Extracting Regions of Interest Applying a Local Watershed Transformation, Stanislav L. Stoev and Wolfgang Stra_er, University of T|bingen

(2) A Visibility Determination Algorithm for Interactive Virtual Endoscopy, Rami Hietala and Jarkko Oikarinen, University of Oulu

(3) 3D Digital Cleansing using Segmentation Rays, Sarang Lakare, Ming Wan, Mie Sato, and Arie Kaufman, State University of New York at Stony Brook

(4) CEASAR: Accurate and Robust Algorithm for Extracting a Smooth Centerline, Ingmar Bitter, Mie Sato, Michael Bender, Kevin T. McDonnell, Arie Kaufman, and Ming Wan, State University of New York at Stony Brook

P2 Papers: Information Visualization

(1) Creating Reusable Visualizations with the Relational Visualization Notation, Matthew C. Humphrey, Intellisure

(2) H-BLOB: A Hierarchical Visual Clustering Method Using Implicit Surfaces, T.C. Sprenger, R. Brunella, and M.H. Gross, ETH Zurich

(3) A Spreadsheet Interface for Visualization Exploration, T.J. Jankun-Kelly and Kwan-Liu Ma, University of California, Davis

(4) Procedural Annotation of Uncertain Information, Andrej Cedilnik and Penny Rheingans, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

C1 Cases: Techniques

(1) Fast Visualization Methods for Comparing Dynamics: A Case Study in Combustion, Kay A. Robbins and Michael Gorman, University of Texas at San Antonio

(2) Mastering Interactive Surface Rendering for Java-Based Diagnostic Applications, Lukas Mroz, Rainer Wegenkittl, and Eduard Grvller, Institute of Computer Graphics, Vienna

(3) A Computational Steering System for Studying Microwave Interactions with Space-Borne Bodies, J. Edward Swan II, Marco Lanzagorta, Doug Maxwell, Eddy Kuo, Jeff Uhlmann, Wendell Anderson, Haw-Jye Shyu, and William Smith, The Naval Research Laboratory

(4) Four-Dimensional Non-Linear Ray Tracing as a Visualization Tool for Gravitational Physics, Daniel Weiskopf, University of T|bingen


  Wednesday, 1:45 - 3:45pm

P3 Papers: Tetrahadral Grids

(1) Simplification of Tetrahedral Meshes with Accurate Error Evaluation, P. Cignoni, D. Costanza, C. Montani, C. Rocchini, and R. Scopigno, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Pisa

(2) Tetrahedron Based, Least Squares, Progressive Volume Models With Application to Freehand Ultrasound Data, Tom Roxborough and Gregory M. Nielson, Arizona State University

(3) On-the-Fly Rendering of Losslessly Compressed Irregular Volume Grids, Chuan-kai Yang, Tulika Mitra, and Tzi-cker Chiueh, State University of New York at Stony Brook

(4) Hardware-Accelerated Volume and Isosurface Rendering Based on Cell-Projection, Stefan Rvttger, Martin Kraus, and Thomas Ertl, University of Stuttgart

P4 Papers: Visual & Haptic Displays

(1) Color Calibration of Projectors for Large Tiled Displays, Aditi Majumder, Zhu He, Herman Towles, and Greg Welch, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

(2) Methods for Achieving Seamlessness on High-Resolution Displays Using Uncalibrated Cameras, Yuqun Chen, Douglas W. Clark, Adam Finkelstein, Timothy Housel, and Kai Li, Princeton University

(3) Shock and Vortex Visualization Using a Combined Visual/Haptic Interface, Dale A. Lawrence, Christopher D. Lee, Lucy Y. Pao, and Roman Y. Novoselov, University of Colorado, Boulder

(4) Six Degree-of-Freedom Haptic Display, Arthur Gregory, Ajith Mascarenhas, Stephen Ehmann, Ming C. Lin, and Dinesh Manocha, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

C2 Cases: Biomedical Applications

(1) Combining Local and Remote Visualization Techniques for Interactive Volume Rendering in Medical Applications, Klaus Engel, Peter Hastreiter, Bernd Tomandl, Knut E.W. Eberhardt, and Thomas Ertl, University of Stuttgart

(2) An Integrated Visualization and Design Toolkit for Flexible Prosthetic Heart Valves, A.J. Fenlon, T. David, and J.P.R.B. Walton, The Numerical Algorithms Group Ltd.

(3) Immersive Virtual Reality for Visualizing Flow Through an Artery, Andrew Forsberg, Mike Kirby, David Laidlaw, George Karniadakis, Andries van Dam, and Jonathan Elion, Brown University

(4) Mastering Interactive Virtual Bronchioscopy on a Low-End PC, Rainer Wegenkittl, Anna Vilanova, B. Heged|s, D. Wagner, Martin Freund, and Eduard Grvller, Vienna University of Technology


  Wednesday, 4:00 - 5:30pm

P10 Papers: Flow Visualization

(1) A Level-Set Method for Flow Visualization, R|diger Westermann, University of Stuttgart, Christopher Johnson, University of Utah, and Thomas Ertl, University of Stuttgart

(2) Hardware-Accelerated Texture Advection for Unsteady Flow Visualization, B. Jobard, G. Erlebacher, and M.Y. Hussaini, Florida State University

(3) A Flow-guided Streamline Seeding Strategy, Vivek Verma, David Kao, and Alex Pang, University of California, Santa Cruz, NASA Ames Research Center

N1 Panel: "The Impact of Computer Games on Scientific & Information Visualization: 'If you can't beat them, join them'"

Organizer: Theresa Marie Rhyne, Lockheed Martin/U.S. EPA Visualization Center

C3 Cases: Scientific Applications

(1) Interactive Visualization of Protein Dynamics, Henk Huitema and Robert van Liere, CWI, The Netherlands

(2) Interactive Visualization of Particle-In-Cell Simulations, Patric Ljung, Mark Dieckmann, Niclas Andersson, and Anders Ynnerman, National Supercomputer Centre, Linkvpings Universitet, Sweden

(3) Visualization of Time Dependent Confocal Microscopy Data, Wim C. de Leeuw, Robert van Liere, Pernette J. Verschure, Astrid E. Visser, Erik M. M. Manders, and Roel van Driel, CWI, The Netherlands


  Thursday, 8:30 - 10:00am

P6 Papers: Visual Perception

(1) Enabling Level-of-Detail Selection for Exterior Scene Synthesis, Randy K. Scoggins, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Raghu Machiraju, The Ohio State University, and Robert J. Moorhead, Mississippi State University

(2) Visual Cues for Imminent Object Contact in Realistic Virtual Environments, Helen H. Hu, Amy A. Gooch, William B. Thompson, Brian E. Smits, , University of Utah, John J. Rieser, Vanderbilt University, and Peter Shirley, University of Utah

(3) Basic Research for Coloring Multichannel MRI Data, Shigeru Muraki, Toshiharu Nakai, and Yasuyo Kita, Electrotechnical Laboratory, MITI

W1 Work in Progress: InfoVis
Chair: Penny Rheingans

(1) ARCHAVE: A Virtual Environment for Archaeological Research, Daniel Acevedo, Eileen Vote, David H. Laidlaw, and Martha S. Joukowsky, Brown University

(2) Bring back the past - reconstructing the history of Homburg/Germany, Manfred Brill, University of Applied Science, Germany

(3) Modifiable Treemaps Containing Boxes of Variable Size, Frederic Vernier, and Laurence Nigay

(4) Unified Content-based Video Retrieval Modeling, Yi Wu, Yueting Zhuang, and Yunhe Pan, Institute of Artificial Intelligence, ZheJiang University, P.R. China

(5) Integrated segmentation, registration and visual-ization of multimodal medical image datasets, Ravi Bansal, Bernhard Geiger, Ali Banihashemi, and Arun Krishnan, Department of Imaging and Visualization, Siemens Corporate Research

C4 Cases: Environmental Applications II

(1) Visual Data Fusion for Applications of High-Resolution Numerical Weather, Lloyd A. Treinish, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

(2) A Methodology for Plume Visualization with Application to Real-Time Acquisition and Navigation, Karen G. Bemis, Deborah Silver, Peter A. Rona, and Chengwei Feng, Rutgers University

(3) Vector Fields Simplification - A Case Study of Visualizing Climate Modeling and Simulation Data Sets, Pak Chung Wong, Harlan Foote, Ruby Leung, Elizabeth Jurrus, Dan Adams, and Jim Thomas, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory


  Thursday, 10:15 - 12:15pm

P7 Papers: Volume Rendering

(1) Volume Illustration: Non-Photorealistic Rendering of Volume Models, David Ebert and Penny Rheingans, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

(2) Pen-and-Ink Rendering in Volume Visualization, S.M.F. Treavett and M. Chen, University of Wales, Swansea

(3) Two-Level Volume Rendering-Fusing MIP and DVR, Helwig Hauser, Lukas Mroz, Gian-Italo Bischi, and Eduard Grvller, Vienna University of Technology

(4) Optimized Software Splatting Using FastSplats on Rectilinear Grid, Jian Huang, Klaus Mueller, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Naeem Shareef, and Roger Crawfis, The Ohio State University

P8 Papers: Textures and Geometry

(1) Texturing Techniques for Terrain Visualization, Jurgen Dollner, Konstantin Baumann, and Klaus Hinrichs, University of M|nster

(2) Simplification of Surface Annotations, Frank Suits, James T. Klosowski, William P. Horn, and Frank Barral, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

(3) Uniform Frequency Images: Adding Geometry to Images to Produce Space-Efficient Textures, Adam Hunter and Jonathan Cohen, The Johns Hopkins University

(4) Image Based Rendering with Stable Frame Rates, Huamin Qu, Ming Wan, Jiafa Qin, and Arie Kaufman, State University of New York at Stony Brook

W2 Work in Progress: Vector and Tensorfields
Chair: David Kenwright

(1) Adaptive LIC Image Generation Based on Significance Map, Li Chen, Research Organization for Information Science & Technology, Japan, State Key Laboratory of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University, and Qunsheng Peng, State Key Laboratory of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University

(2) Streamtubes and Streamsurfaces for Visualizing Diffusion Tensor MRI Volume Images, Song Zhang, Charles T. Curry, Daniel S. Morris, David H. Laidlaw, Brown University

(3) Towards Optimizing Local Feature Metric for Simplifying Colored Interval Volumes, Hiroko Nakamura, Yuriko Takeshima, and Issei Fujishiro, Ochanomizu University

(4) Visualizing Gradient Descent in Probability Space, Geoffrey Matthews, Western Washington University

(5) Line Integral Convolution with Prickly Texture, Koji Koyamada, Iwate Prefectural University

(6) Restricted Line Integral Convolution, Koji Koyamada, Iwate Prefectural University


  Thursday, 1:45 - 3:45pm

P9 Papers: Isosurfaces

(1) Topology Preserving and Controlled Topology Simplifying Multiresolution Isosurface Extraction, Thomas Gerstner, University of Bonn and Renato Pajarola, University of California, Irvine

(2) Isosurfacing in Higher Dimensions, Praveen Bhaniramka, Rephael Wenger, and Roger Crawfis, The Ohio State University

(3) Semi-Regular Mesh Extraction from Volumes, Zoe Wood, Caltech, Mathieu Desbrun, University of Southern California, Peter Schrvder, and David Breen, Caltech

(4) Scanline Surfacing: Building Separating Surfaces from Planar Contours, David Weinstein, University of Utah

P10 Papers: Multi-Dimensional & Visualization Systems

(1) Navigating High-dimensional Spaces to Support Design Steering, Helen Wright, University of Hull, Ken Brodlie, and Tim David, University of Leeds

(2) Visualization of Multi-Dimensional Data with Vector-fusion, Robert R. Johnson, University of Utah

(3) Real-World Relativity: Image-Based Special Relativistic Visualization, Daniel Weiskopf, Daniel Kobras, and Hanns Ruder, University of T|bingen

(4) Visualizing Geodesics, Ingrid Hotz and Hans Hagen, University of Kaiserslautern

C5 Cases: Physics, Information, and Fields

(1) WEAVE: A System for Visually Linking 3-D and Statistical Visualizations Applied to Cardiac Simulation and Measurement Data, D.L. Gresh, B.E. Rogowitz, R.L. Winslow, D.F. Scollan, and C.K. Yung, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

(2) Visualizing High-Dimensional Predictive Model Quality, Penny Rheingans and Marie desJardins, University of Maryland Baltimore County

(3) Visualizing Volume Data using Physical Models, David R. Nadeau and Michael J. Bailey, San Diego Supercomputer Center

(4) Visualizing DIII-D Tokamak Magnetic Field Lines, Greg Schussman, Kwan-Liu Ma, David Schissel, and Todd Evans, University of California, Davis


  Thursday, 4:00 - 5:30pm

P11 Papers: Collaboration and Network Visualization

(1) Geometric Compression for Interactive Transmission, Olivier Devillers and Pierre-Marie Gandoin, INRIA, Sophia Antipolis Cedex

(2) Toward a Compelling Sensation of Telepresence: Demonstrating a Portal to a Distant (Static) Office, Wei-Chao Chen, Herman Towles, Lars Nyland, Greg Welch, and Henry Fuchs, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

(3) Multi-User View-Dependent Rendering, Jihad El-Sana, Ben-Gurion University

N2 Panel: "The Transfer Function Bake-Off"

Organizer: Hanspeter Pfister, MERL - A Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratory

W3 Work in Progress: Frameworks, Visualization Systems, Volume Rendering
Chair: Rachael Brady

(1) A Visualization System using Multi Agent Technologies, Achim Ebert, Andreas Divivier, DFKI GmbH, Michael Bender, University of Kaiserslautern, and Henning Barthel, DFKI GmbH

(2) Remote Rendering Using Vtk and Vic, Robert Olson, Argonne National Laboratory, and Michael Papka, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago

(3) Design Issues in the AVS/Express Multi-Pipe Edition, Paul G. Lever, George W. Leaver, Ian Curington, James S. Perrin, Andrew, W. Dodd, Nigel W. John, and W. T. Hewitt, University of Manchester

(4) Speed-up of Volume Rendering by Adaptive Distance Sampling, H. Chen, J. Hesser, and R. Messnner

(5) Segmentation and Volume Rendering of Human Brain Cryosections, Ikuko Takanashi, Eric Lum, University of California, Davis, Joerg Meyer, Mississippi State University, Kwan-Liu Ma, Bernd Hamann, University of California, Davis, and Arthur J. Olson, The Scripps Research Institute

(6) A Shading Function for Projection-based Direct Volume Rendering, Andreas Werner, and Roland Ruehle, University of Stuttgart


  Friday, 8:30 - 10:00am

P14 Papers: Clustering Vector Fields

(1) Topology Preserving Compression of 2D Vector Fields, Suresh Kumar Lodha, Jose C. Renteria, and Krishna M. Roskin, University of California, Santa Cruz

(2) A Continuous Clustering Method for Vector Fields, Harald Garcke, Tobias Preu_er, Martin Rumpf, University of Bonn, Alexandru Telea, Eindhoven University of Technology, Ulrich Weikard, University of Bonn, and Jarke van Wijk, Eindhoven University of Technology

(3) A Topology Simplification Method for 2D Vector Fields, Xavier Tricoche, Gerik Scheuermann, and Hans Hagen, University of Kaiserslautern

N3 Panel: "Next-Generation Visualization

Displays: The Research Challenges of Building Tiled Displays" Organizers: Mike Papka and Rick Stevens, ANL/University of Chicago

C6 Cases: Environmental Applications I

(1) Real-time Visualization of the Clear-up of a Former U.S. Naval Base, Paul Chapman, Derek Wills, Peter Stevens, and Graham Brookes, Hull, UK

(2) Scientific Visualization of Water Quality in the Chesapeake Bay, Robert J. Stein, Alan M. Shih, M. Pauline Baker, Carl F. Cerco, and Mark R. Noel, National Center for Supercomputer Applications

(3) Multi-Resolution Visualization Techniques for Nested Weather Models, Lloyd A. Treinish, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center


  Friday, 10:15 - 12:15pm

P13 Papers: Reconstruction and Modeling

(1) Constructing Material Interfaces From Data Sets with Volume-Fraction Information, Kathleen S. Bonnell, University of California, Davis, Mark A. Duchaineau, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Daniel R. Schikore, Computational Engineering International, Bernd Hamann, and Kenneth I. Joy, University of California, Davis

(2) New Techniques for Topologically Correct Surface Reconstruction, Udo Adamy, Joachim Giesen, and Matthias John, ETH Zurich

(3) Polyhedral Modeling, Georges-Pierre Bonneau, and Stefanie Hahmann, Laboratoire LMC-CNRS, Grenoble

(4) Bicubic Subdivision-Surface Wavelets for Large-Scale Isosurface Representation and Visualization, Martin Bertram, Mark A. Duchaineau, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Bernd Hamann, and Kenneth I. Joy, University of California, Davis

P14 Papers: Polygon Meshes

(1) Anisotropic Geometric Diffusion in Surface Processing, Ulrich Clarenz, Udo Diewald, and Martin Rumpf, University of Bonn

(2) Fairing of Non-Manifolds for Visualization, Andreas Hubeli and Markus Gross, ETH Zurich

(3) Interior/Exterior Classification of Polygonal Models, F.S. Nooruddin, and Greg Turk, Georgia Institute of Technology

(4) Multi-Resolution Dynamic Meshes with Arbitrary Deformation, Ariel Shamir, Valerio Pascucci, and Chandrajit Bajaj, University of Texas, Austin


  Friday, 1:00 - 3:00pm

CAPSTONE
Capstone Session: Awards for Best Paper, Best Panel, Best Hot Topics, and Best Case Study
Capstone Address: Variational Methods in Medical Imagery: Application to the Segmentation of Anatomical Structures, Olivier Faugeras, INRIA

Ordering Proceedings

To order copies of the Vis 2000 and InfoVis 2000 proceedings for delivery after the conference, contact IEEE CS Press:
By phone: 800-CSBOOKS or 714-821-8380 and ask for the Order Fulfillment Department

By email: Send a request to: cs.books@computer.org

To become an IEEE Computer Society member visit http://computer.org.


Please send any comments or suggestions to J. Davison de St. Germain (dav@cs.utah.edu).