Wednesday, 8:00 - 10:00 A.M. |
KN |
Keynote Session: |
|
Keynote Address: Global Tele-Immersion |
|
Speaker: Thomas A. DeFanti |
|
|
Wednesday, 10:15 - 12:15 P.M. |
2A |
Panel: "Terascale Visualization: Approaches, Pitfalls, and Issues"
|
|
Chairs: |
C. Hunter, R. Crawfis |
|
Panelists: |
M. Cox, R. Crawfis, B. Hamann, C. Hansen, M. Miller |
|
|
2B |
Papers: Volume Rendering I |
(1) |
A Comparison of Normal Estimation Schemes, |
|
T. Mšller, R. Machiraju,
K. Mueller, R. Yagel |
|
(2) |
Collision Detection for Volumetric Objects, |
|
T. He, A. Kaufman |
|
(3) |
The VSBUFFER: Visibility Ordering of Unstructured Volume Primitives by
Polygon Drawing, |
|
R. Westermann, T. Ert |
|
(4) |
Volume Rendering of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysms, |
|
R.C. Tam, C.G. Healey, B.
Flak |
|
|
2C |
Cases: Flow Visualization |
(1) |
Vortex Identification - applications in aerodynamics, |
|
D. Kenwright, R.
Haimes |
(2) |
exVis 1.0: Developing a Wind Tunnel Data Visualization Tool, |
|
S.P. Uselton |
(3) |
Visualizing 3D Flow with Volume LIC: issues and insights, |
|
V. Interrante |
(4) |
Towards Efficient Visualization Support for Single-block and Multi-block
Datasets, |
|
J.M. Favre |
|
|
Wednesday, 1:45 - 3:45 P.M. |
3A |
Papers: Vector Fields |
(1) |
Auralization of Streamline Vorticity in Computational Fluid Dynamics Data, |
|
C.R. Volpe, E.P. Glinert |
(2) |
Singularities in Nonuniform Tensor Fields, |
|
Y. Lavin, Y. Levy, L. Hesselink |
(3) |
Visualization of Higher Order Singularities in Vector Fields, |
|
G. Scheuermann, H. Hagen, H. Krueger, M. Menzel, A. Rockwood |
(4) |
Principal Stream Surface, |
|
W. Cai, P.A. Heng |
|
|
3B |
Papers: Terrain Visualization |
(1) |
ROAMing Terrain, |
|
M.A. Duchaineau, M. Wolinsky, D.E. Sigeti, M.C. Miller, C.
Aldrich, M. Mineev |
(2) |
Visualization of Height Field Data with Physical Models and Texture
Photomapping, |
|
D. Clark, M.J. Bailey |
(3) |
Visualization of Large Terrains in Resource-Limited Computing Environments, |
|
B. Rabinovitch,
C. Gotsman |
(4) |
Building and Traversing a Surface at Variable Resolution, |
|
L. De Floriani,
P. Magillo, E. Puppo |
|
|
3C |
Cases: Medical Visualization |
(1) |
Brushing Techniques for Exploring Volume Datasets, |
|
P. C. Wong,
R.D. Bergeron |
(2) |
Interactive Volume Rendering for Virtual Colonoscopy, |
|
S. You, L. Hong, K.
Junyaprasert, A. Kaufman, S. Muraki, Y. Zhou |
(3) |
DNA Visual and Analytic Data Mining: A Case Study, |
|
P. Hoffman, G.
Grinstein, K. Marx, I. Grosse, E. Stanley |
(4) |
An Interactive Cerebral Blood Vessels Exploration System, |
|
A. Puig, D. Tost,
I. Navazo |
|
|
Wednesday, 4:00 - 5:30 P.M. |
4A |
Papers: Information Visualization |
(1) |
Multivariate Visualization Using Metric Scaling, |
|
P.C. Wong, R.D. Bergeron |
(2) |
Visualizing the Behavior of Higher Dimensional Dynamical Systems, |
|
R. Wegenkittl, H. Loeffelmann, E. Groeller |
(3) |
Displaying Data in Multidimensional Relevance Space with 2D Visualization
Maps, |
|
J. Assa, D. Cohen-Or, T. Milo |
|
|
4B |
Papers: Multiresolution |
(1) |
Multiresolution Tetrahedral Framework for Visualizing Volume Data, |
|
Y. Zhou,
B. Chen, A. Kaufman |
(2) |
Haar Wavelets over Triangular Domains with Applications to Multiresolution
Models for Flow over a Sphere, |
|
G.M. Nielson, I.H. Jung, J. Sung |
(3) |
Wavelet-based Multiresolutional Representation of Computational Field
Simulation Datasets, |
|
Z. Zhu, R. Machiraju, B. Fry, R.J. Moorhead |
|
|
4C |
Hot
Topics Session I |
|
|
Thursday, 8:30 - 10:00 A.M. |
5A |
Papers: User Interfaces & Interaction |
(1) |
Dynamic Color Mapping of Bivariate Qualitative Data, |
|
P. Rheingans |
(2) |
The Contour Spectrum, |
|
C.L. Bajaj,
V. Pascucci, D.R. Schikore |
(3) |
Constrained 3D Navigation with 2D Controllers, |
|
A.J. Hanson, E. Wernert |
|
|
5B |
Papers: Volume Rendering II |
(1) |
Two-Phase Perspective Casting for Interactive Volume Navigation, |
|
M.L. Brady, K. Jung, H.T. Nguyen,
T. Nguyen |
(2) |
Accelerated Volume Rendering Using Homogenous Region Encoding, |
|
J.L. Freund, K. Sloan |
(3) |
An Anti-Aliasing Technique for Splatting, |
|
J.E. Swan II, K. Mueller, T.
Mšller,
N. Shareef, R.A. Crawfis, R. Yagel |
|
|
5C |
Cases: Educational Visualization |
(1) |
Instructional Software for Visualizing Optical Phenomena, |
|
D.C. Banks, J.T.
Foley, K.N. Vidimce, M.H. Kiu |
(2) |
Wildfire Visualization, |
|
J. Ahrens,
P. McCormick, J.Bossert, J. Reisner, J. Winterkamp |
(3) |
Visualization of Geometric Algorithms in an Electronic Classroom, |
|
M. Shneerson, A. Tal |
|
|
Thursday, 10:15 - 12:15 P.M. |
|
|
6A |
Papers: Isosurfaces |
(1) |
A Topology Modifying Progressive Decimation Algorithm, |
|
W.J. Schroeder |
(2) |
Efficient Subdivision of Finite-Element and CFD Datasets into Consistent
Tetrahedra, |
|
G. Albertelli, R.A. Crawfis |
(3) |
Interval Volume Tetrahedralization, |
|
G.M. Nielson, J. Sung |
(4) |
Computing the Separating Surface for Segmented Data, |
|
G.M. Nielson, R.
Franke |
|
|
6B |
Papers: Visualization Systems |
(1) |
Application-Controlled Demand Paging for Out-of-Core Visualization, |
|
M.B.
Cox, D. Ellsworth |
(2) |
GADGET: Goal-Oriented Application Design Guidance for Modular Visualization
Environments, |
|
I. Fujishiro, Y. Takeshima, Y. Ichikawa, K. Nakamura |
(3) |
Collaborative Visualization, |
|
J.D. Wood, H. Wright, K.W. Brodlie |
(4) |
VizWiz: A Java Applet for Interactive 3D Scientific Visualization on the
Web, |
|
C.K. Michaels, M.J. Bailey |
|
|
6C |
Cases: Web & Virtual Reality |
(1) |
Collaborative Augmented Reality: Exploring Dynamical Systems, |
|
A. Fuhrmann,
H. Loeffelmann,
D. Schmalstieg |
(2) |
Visualizing Customer Segmentations Produced by Self Organizing Maps, |
|
H.
Rushmeier, R. Lawrence, G. Almasi |
(3) |
Pearls Found on the way to the Ideal Interface for Scanned-probe
Microscopes, |
|
R.M. Taylor, J. Chen, S. Okimoto,
N. Llopis-Artime, V.L. Chi, F.P. Brooks Jr., M. Falvo, S. Paulson, P.
Thiansanthaporn, D. Glick, S. Washburn, R. Superfine |
(4) |
Viewing IGES Files Through VRML, |
|
Jed Marti |
|
|
Thursday, 1:45 - 3:45 P.M. |
|
|
7A |
Papers: Data Extraction |
(1) |
View Synthesis from a Sparse Set of Views, |
|
Q. Chen, G.G. Medioni |
(2) |
Virtualized Reality: Constructing Time- Varying Virtual Worlds from Real
World Events, |
|
P.W Rander, P.J. Narayanan, T. Kanade |
(3) |
Extracting Feature Lines from 3D Unstructured Grids, |
|
K.L. Ma, V.L.
Interrante |
(4) |
I/O Optimal Isosurface Extraction, |
|
Y.J. Chiang, C.T. Silva |
|
|
7B |
Papers: Flow Visualization |
(1) |
CAVEvis: Distributed Real-Time Visualization of Time-Varying Scalar and
Vector Fields Using the CAVE Virtual Reality Theater, |
|
V.S. Jaswal |
(2) |
Fast Oriented Line Integral Convolution for Vector Field Visualization via
the Internet, |
|
R. Wegenkittl, E. Groeller |
(3) |
UFLIC: A Line Integral Convolution Algorithm for Visualizing Unsteady
Flows, |
|
H.W. Shen, D.L. Kao |
(4) |
The Motion Map: Efficient Computation of Steady Flow Animations, |
|
B. Jobard,
W. Lefer |
|
|
|
7C |
Cases: Engineering and Computational Geometry |
(1) |
Visualization of Plant Growth, |
|
J. Loomis, X. Liu, Z. Ding, K. Fujimura |
(2) |
Determination of Unknown Particle Charges in a Thunder Cloud Based Upon
Detected Electric Field Vectors, |
|
D. Drake, T. Simpson, L. Smithmeir, P.
Rheingans |
(3) |
Interactive Visualization of large Polygonal Environments, |
|
L. Sobierajski
Avila, W. Schroeder |
(4) |
Efficient visualization of Physical and Structural Properties in
Crash-worthiness Simulations, |
|
S. Kuschfeldt, T. Ertl, M. Holzner |
|
|
Thursday, 4:00 - 5:30 P.M. |
|
|
8A |
Papers: Compression |
(1) |
Integrated Volume Compression and Visualization, |
|
T.C. Chiueh, C.K Yang, T.
He, H. Pfister, A. Kaufman |
(2) |
Multiresolution Compression and Reconstruction, |
|
O.G. Staadt, M.H Gross, R.
Weber |
(3) |
Optimized Geometry Compression for Real-time Rendering, |
|
M.M. Chow |
|
|
8B |
Panel: "Information Exploration Shootout Project and Benchmark Data Sets:
Evaluating how Visualization does in Analyzing Real-World Data Analysis
Problems" |
|
Moderator: |
G. Grinstein |
|
Panelists: |
S. Laskowski |
|
B. Rogowitz |
|
G. Wills |
|
other
unnamed panelists |
|
|
8C |
Hot
Topic Session II |
|
|
Friday, 8:30 - 10:00 A.M. |
|
|
9A |
Papers: Polygonal Surfaces |
(1) |
Visibility Culling using Portal Textures, |
|
D.G. Aliaga, A.A. Lastra |
(2) |
Repairing CAD Models, |
|
G. Barequet, S. Kumar |
(3) |
Dynamic Smooth Subdivision Surfaces for Data Visualization, |
|
C. Mandal, H.
Qin, B.C. Vemuri |
|
|
9B |
Cases: Math & Statistics |
(1) |
Visualization of Rotation Fields, |
|
M.A. Livingston |
(2) |
Isosurface Extraction Using Particle Systems, |
|
P. Crossno, E.S. Angel |
(3) |
A Visualization of Music, |
|
S.M. Smith, G.N. Williams |
|
|
9C |
Hot
Topic Session III |
|
|
Friday, 10:15 - 12:15 P.M. |
|
|
10A |
Papers: Surface Simplification |
(1) |
Smooth Hierarchical Surface Triangulations, |
|
T.S. Gien, B. Hamann, K.I. Joy,
G.L. Schlussmann, I.J. Trotts |
(2) |
The Multilevel Finite Element Method for Adaptive Mesh Optimization and
Visualization of Volume Data, |
|
R. Grosso, C. Luerig, T. Ertl |
(3) |
Simplifying Polygonal Models Using Successive Mappings, |
|
J. Cohen, D.
Manocha, M. Olano |
(4) |
Controlled Simplification of Genus for Polygonal Models, |
|
J. El-Sana, A.
Varshney |
10B |
Panel: "Perceptual Measures for Effective Visualizations" |
|
Moderator: |
H. Rushmeier |
|
Panelists: |
H. Barrett |
|
P. Rheingans |
|
S. Uselton |
|
A. Watson |
|
|
Friday, 1:00 - 3:00 P.M. |
|
|
CS |
Capstone Session: |
|
Awards for Best Paper, Best Panel, Best Hot Topics and Best Case Study |
|
|
|
Capstone Address: |
|
Speaker: M. Pesce |